Our association, and higher education as a whole, would not be where it is today without the work of professionals and scholars at every level and from every institutional type. We are honored to be able to recognize the amazing work of our colleagues listed here.

2022
  • Distinguished Service to the Senior-Level Community of Practice: Juliette Duke, Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo
  • Senior Level Professional Award: Dr. Jesse Grant, Cleveland Institute of Art
  • “Commission I” Outstanding Contribution Award: Tim Arth, ACPA-College Student Educators International
2018
  • Distinguished Service to the Commission for Administrative Leadership: Gwen Schimek, Cornell College
  • Mid-Level Professional Award: John Michael Haky, Morehead State University
  • Senior Level Professional Award: Cesar Figueroa, UC San Diego — Earl Warren College
  • Award for Excellence in Institutional Change: Ufuoma C Abiola & Teran R Tadal, University of Pennsylvania
2015
  • Distinguished Service to the Commission for Administrative Leadership: W. Donald Walker, III, Towson University
  • Outstanding New Professional Award: April Smith, Towson University
  • Mid-Level Professional Award: Dr. Gabrielle St. Leger, NYIT
  • Senior Level Professional Award: Dr. Cissy Petty, Loyola University, New Orleans
  • Award for Excellence in Institutional Change: Dr. Patrick Love, NYIT
2014
  • Distinguished Service to the Commission for Administrative Leadership: Melinda Farmer
  • Outstanding New Professional Award: Richard Goldschein, Towson University
  • Mid-Level Professional Award: Suzanne Sullivan McGillicuddy, Fashion Institute of Technology
  • Senior Level Professional Award: Dr. Patricia Perillo, Virginia Tech
2012
  • Outstanding Senior Level Professional Award: Patrick Love, Rutgers University
  • Outstanding Mid-Level Professional Award: Melissa “Missy” Korduner, Louisiana State University
  • Outstanding New Professional: Benjamin Lamb, Williams College
  • Excellence in Institutional Change: Zav Dadabhoy, Colorado State University-Pueblo
  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Jayne Brownell, Hofstra University
  • Chair’s Award: Cynthia Fulford, Cedar Crest College

2011

  • Senior Level Professional Award: Laura Bayless, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
  • Mid-Level Professional Award: Cesar Figueroa, University of California, San Diego
  • Excellence in Institutional Change: Evelyn “Scoobie” Woods, Northeastern State University
  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: LeeAnna Lamb, University of Tulsa
  • Chair’s Award: Ashleigh Brock, College of William and Mary

2010

  • Outstanding New Professional: Matthew Gregory, Stony Brook University
  • Mid-Level Professional Award: Kevin Stensberg, Georgetown University
  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Melinda Farmer, American Campus Communities
  • Chair’s Award: Ashleigh Brock, Michigan State University

2009

  • Outstanding New Professional: Laura Johnson, University of Michigan
  • Mid-Level Professional: Ross W. Radish, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: LeAnna Lamb, Cornell College
  • Chair’s Award: RJ Holmes, University of Tulsa

2004

  • Outstanding New Professional: Steve Zerwas
  • Outstanding New Professional: Rachael Lee Stimpson
  • Mid-Level Professional Award: Mariama Boney-Padilla
  • Chair’s Award: Robin Diana

2003

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Tom Walters
  • Outstanding New Professional: Danielle Knabjian-Molina
  • Chair’s Award: David Shields Jr.

2002

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Charlie Fey
  • Outstanding New Professional: Rachel Rumple
  • Mid-Level Professional Award: Jim Miner
  • Mid-Level Professional Award: Steve Sutton
  • Chair’s Award: Nancy Asai

2001

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission Award: Robin Diana
  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Bob Perkins

2000

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Darlene Biggers

1999

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Kathy Hollister
  • Outstanding New Professional: Meg Nowak

1998

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Tom Jackson
  • Outstanding New Professional: Janice Gerweck
  • Mid-Level Professional Award: Lee Ward

1997

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Carla Jones
  • Outstanding New Professional: Bill Wilson
  • Mid-Level Professional Award: Robin Diana

1996

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Joanne Conlon
  • Outstanding New Professional: Stephanie Cornelio

1995

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Sue Saunders

1994

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Charlie Fey

1993

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Tom Walters

1992

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Deborrah Hebert
  • Outstanding New Professional: Robin Diana
  • Research Award: Raechele Pope

1991

  • Outstanding Service Award: Jean Paratore
  • Outstanding New Professional: Patti Tomanio
  • Research Award: Susan Adams

1987

  • Distinguished Service to the Commission: Ted Zern
  • Outstanding New Professional: Philip Cortese

1984

  • Research Award: Donald Bentley

1982

  • Outstanding Service Award:Richard Fisher
  • Outstanding Service Award: Art Shriberg
  • Outstanding Service Award: Harvey Welch